Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum 'White Butterfly’

DSC_2444

Common Name

White Butterfly Arrowhead vine

DSC_2443

Country of Origin

Native to Latin America

DSC_2442

Where to place indoors

Can tolerate Low to Medium light

DSC_2438

Humidity

Can tolerate average household humidity but prefers warm and humid conditions

DSC_2444

Water

I make sure I water thoroughly once a week

DSC_2439

Soil

Well-drained mix soil

Care Tips:

Arrowhead vine can be propagated by cuttings in water, make sure the plant is cut properly under the node.  I fertilized this plant regularly during summer months but none at all during winter months.    I like using a much diluted liquid fertilizer mixed in when I water my plants.  To maintain a bushy looking plant, I keep pinching the stems when it starts growing and becoming leggy.  However, if you want to plant to grow with its natural climbing vine, provide a moss pole or any support for the stems to climb up

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *