Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Peperomia Argyreia

DSC_0262

Common Name

Watermelon Peperomia

DSC_0267

Country of Origin

South America

DSC_0268

Where to place indoors

Bright room but place in a shaded spot, not direct light

DSC_0269

Humidity

Average indoor humidity is fine

DSC_0272

Water

Allow the soil to dry in between watering.

DSC_0271

Soil

Peat based soil mix with perlite

Care Tips:

I use diluted liquid fertilizer every 1- 2 weeks during summer time only.  I found it best to propagate this baby by removing a stalk with a leaf and place in water until it is well rooted before planting in a well-drained soil.  Make sure not to over water and avoid cold conditions.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *