Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Alocasia Macrorrhizos Variegata

DSC_2381

Common Name

Variegated Elephant Ear

DSC_2386

Country of Origin

Native to Southeastern Asia, India, China

DSC_2384

Where to place indoors

Bright indirect light promotes better leaf size and variegation

DSC_2383

Humidity

Warm and very humid environment

DSC_2381

Water

Allow the soil to dry out between watering or about once a week

DSC_2382

Soil

Well-drained but moist soil with rich organic mix.

Care Tips:

I found that it is best to bring this plant outdoors during warm summer days in a partial shade area and bring it inside before winter time.  It is not a heavy feeder so can use the slow release fertilizer during growing season.  This plant is easy to divide through rhizome.   

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *