Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Monstera deliciosa

DSC_0010

Common Name

Swiss Cheese Plant, Mexican Breadfruit

DSC_0012

Country of Origin

South of Mexico & Panama

DSC_0013

Where to place indoors

Can tolerate low light but best to put it near bright and indirect light to encourage growth

DSC_0019

Humidity

High humidity is best

DSC_0016a

Water

Water thoroughly but let the soil dry in between watering

DSC_0018

Soil

Rich and loose soil

Care Tips:

When fertilizing, I alternate using between a diluted fish emulsion and an indoor liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks during spring and summer time.  Ideal temperature is 65℉ or higher so it would tolerate any household temperature.   I staked my Monstera deliciosa using a moss pole to support the large leaves as it grows. 

 

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *