Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Alocasia ‘Sting Ray’

DSC_2401

Common Name

Stingray Elephant Ear

DSC_2400

Country of Origin

Southeast Asia

DSC_2399

Where to place indoors

Indirect light

DSC_2397

Humidity

Thrives well in high humidity

DSC_2396

Water

Keep soil moist but not soggy. Water regularly than most plants during warmer months

DSC_2400

Soil

Well-drained mixture that keeps soil moist but not hold water

Care Tips:

I used liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks during spring and summer months. I find it helpful to keep it outside in the shade where it’s warm during summer time and bring it in inside before the temperature drops to 55 degrees.  Keep an eye out for aphids, spider mite, & mealybugs before bringing it inside.

 

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *