Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Sanseveria Fernwood Mikado

DSC_0086

Common Name

Snake Plants or Mother-in-law's Tongue

DSC_0085

Country of Origin

Africa and Asia

DSC_0081

Where to place indoors

Can tolerate low light but it does thrive well in more light condition

DSC_0073

Humidity

Can easily adopt to average household humidity

DSC_0072

Water

Highly drought tolerant

DSC_0076

Soil

Well-drained mix

Care Tips:

It is a succulent so it doesn’t need to be watered as much as other houseplants but it still needs a regular watering.  Fernwood Mikado can be fertilized with a general household fertilizer but only use half the diluted strength when fertilizing about 3-4 weeks.  This is a great plant for purifying air so I have it beside my bed.

 

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *