Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Tradescantia Fluminensis ‘Nanouk’

DSC_2407

Common Name

Pink Wondering Jew

DSC_2406

Country of Origin

Mexico

DSC_2405

Where to place indoors

Prefers morning sun or bright indirect light

DSC_2404

Humidity

Average household humidity

DSC_2403

Water

Water thoroughly when dry

DSC_2407

Soil

Well-drained soil with mixture of perlite and a regular houseplant potting mix

Care Tips:

To encourage a fuller plant, pinch or trim back the stems regularly.  The cuttings can be rooted in water easily before planting it in soil.  Feed every 2 weeks with regular indoor liquid fertilizer once the plant is well established.  Repotting to the next size up is helpful during the growing season since this is a fast grower.  A good indication when to repot is when the roots are starting to grow out of the drainage holes.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *