Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Philodendron Henderson’s Pride (Hybrid)

Jungle Boogie 1

Common Name

Philodendron Jungle Boogie

Jungle Boogie 2

Country of Origin

Native to South America

Jungle Boogie 3

Where to place indoors

Will tolerate different lighting environment but prefers brightly lit room

Jungle Boogie 4

Humidity

Tolerant of the average household humidity

Jungle Boogie 5

Water

Weekly, let the soil dry out in between watering

Jungle Boogie 6

Soil

Mixture of indoor soil with perlite and some chunky bark mix

Care Tips:

Over watering will make the leaves turn yellow so having the right soil that drains well is important for any philodendron. Repotting in spring is suggested before the plant the growing season. Never allows the soil to become to soggy so having a good drainage is essential. Feed once a month during the growing season with liquid fertilizer.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *