Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Philodendron Imbe

DSC_0142

Common Name

Philodendron Imbe

DSC_0141

Country of Origin

Central and South America

DSC_0140

Where to place indoors

Best in bright indirect light but can tolerate low light

DSC_0136

Humidity

Can tolerate average household humidity

DSC_0133

Water

Water when the topsoil is dry but not letting it to completely dry out in between watering

DSC_0132

Soil

Well drained soil

Care Tips:

This is a low maintenance plant among philodendrons, use well balanced liquid houseplant fertilizer during the growing season. Repot the plant only using the next size up once the plant becomes root bound about 1 – 2 years.  Avoid frequent watering during winter times.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *