Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Philodendron selloum

DSC_0028

Common Name

Philodendron Hope

DSC_0033

Country of Origin

Native to South America, & also cultivated in the Philippines and Australia

DSC_0030

Where to place indoors

The right place is not too dark and not to bright

DSC_0027

Humidity

About 50% humidity but can tolerate average household temparature

DSC_0026

Water

Allow the soil to dry in between watering

DSC_0022

Soil

Prefers rich, slightly alkaline soil that retains moisture

Care Tips:

Feed about once a month with a well-balanced, indoor liquid fertilizer.   Prune the plant to maintain its shape or control its size you want.  It is best to use humidifier during winter to maintain the moisture it needed when the air gets really dry.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *