Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Philodendron Brandtianum

DSC_0158

Common Name

Silver leaf Philodendron or Brandi Philodendron

DSC_0157

Country of Origin

Peru, Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, and parts of Colombia

DSC_0155

Where to place indoors

Moderate filtered light

DSC_0154

Humidity

high humidity but can tolerate the average household humidity

DSC_0152

Water

Water about once a week, letting it to completely dry out in between watering

DSC_0151

Soil

Well drained potting mix

Care Tips:

Growth rate varies on how we provide the soil, light and temperature on this plant.  I have this in a very low light condition and the plant was still doing well however when I moved it where it was getting some light, the plant started to grow faster.  Use half strength of diluted liquid fertilizer during the growing season.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *