Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Peperomia Caperata 

DSC_2423

Common Name

Emerald Ripple Peperomia

DSC_2422

Country of Origin

Native to Brazil

DSC_2421

Where to place indoors

It can tolerate low humidity

DSC_2420

Humidity

Warm and very humid environment

DSC_2423

Water

Let the soil dry out slightly in between watering

DSC_2422

Soil

Well-drained potting soil

Care Tips:

Avoid over watering because it can cause root rot.  I like propagating the stem in water until roots are established.  If needed, repot this plant in the spring when the plant starts becoming pot bound, move it the next size pot with a good drainage hole.  This plant is not a heavy feeder so fertilizer it sparingly during the growing season with a half strength diluted liquid indoor fertilizer.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *