Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Peperomia Puteolata

DSC_2427

Common Name

Parallel Peperomia

DSC_2426

Country of Origin

Native to South America

DSC_2425

Where to place indoors

Enough bright right

DSC_2424

Humidity

Average household humidity

DSC_2428

Water

Water thoroughly after letting the soil dry out some in between watering

DSC_2427

Soil

Well-drained mix with indoor potting soil and perlite

Care Tips:

Avoid over-watering; peperomias are prone to root rot if they are watered too much.  Occasional feeding is good to encourage growth during spring through summer months.   Avoid sudden temperature change, or placing it near cold drafts.  I like growing my parallel peperomia hanging down on top of my pie safe cabinet.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *