Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Pachira Aquatica

DSC_0061

Common Name

Ornamental Money Tree

DSC_0059

Country of Origin

Native to Mexico & South America but Ornamental Money Tree became famous in East Asia.

DSC_0052

Where to place indoors

Requires bright but not direct sunlight

DSC_0060

Humidity

Let the soil dry in between watering

DSC_0052

Water

Water thoroughly, don’t let the soil the dries out in between watering

DSC_0060

Soil

Common potting soil with mixture of perlite or sand is best

Care Tips:

 Fertilize every 2 weeks during growing season.  To maintain the wanted height of the plant, trimmed it in the spring by cutting below a leaf axil.  Pest management is critical during winter time with the changes in the humidity and temperature in the room.  A solution of soap, water and alcohol can be used to spray on the leaves and wiping it using soft cloth or a make-up brush.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *