Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Epipremnum Aureum

DSC_0063

Common Name

Neon Pothos

DSC_0064

Country of Origin

Mo'or ea, French Polynesia

DSC_0065

Where to place indoors

Near bright indirect sunlight but can tolerate any light condition

DSC_0066

Humidity

Likes more humid environment but can tolerate average household temperature

DSC_0067

Water

Water when top inch of soil is dry

DSC_0068

Soil

Any well-drained potting soil

Care Tips:

Make sure the soil is not dry before feeding with a regular indoor plant fertilizer during growing season.  According to experts, Pothos is efficient at removing indoor pollutants such as  formaldehydetrichloroethenetoluenexylene, and benzene so I have it everywhere in my house, just don’t put it near cold drafts.  The leaves drooping is a signal that they need to be watered, other than that,  they are not fuzzy at all and it is very easy to care.

 

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *