Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Monstera Adonsonii

DSC_0125

Common Name

Swiss cheese plant

DSC_0124

Country of Origin

Central and South America

DSC_0122

Where to place indoors

Bright indirect light

DSC_0119

Humidity

Prefers very high humidity

DSC_0120

Water

Water when the topsoil is dry but not letting it to completely dry out in between watering

DSC_0123

Soil

Peat-based potting soil that keeps the soil moist

Care Tips:

It is best to provide some kind of support like a moss pole for the stem to climb on mimicking its natural habitat growing up on rainforest trees.  Having the moss pole also encourages the plant to grow bigger leaves.  Fertilize using any liquid houseplant food when watering plants during the spring and summer months.  I found it best to propagate the cuttings in water until roots appear and established before transplanting them in soil.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *