Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Rhaphidophora Tetrasperma

DSC_0216

Common Name

Mini Monstera

DSC_0230

Country of Origin

It is native to Southern Thailand and to Malaysia

DSC_0211

Where to place indoors

Bright indirect light or filtered light to prevent sunburn

DSC_0215

Humidity

About 30-40% but can definitely tolerate more

DSC_0168

Water

Keep soil consistently moist but not wet

DSC_0210

Soil

Very well-draining substrate, mixture of perlite, bark, good potting soil and spaghum moss.

Care Tips:

I feed this plant about 3-4 weeks during growing season (spring-end of summer) with a balanced indoor fertilizer and I water it really well once a week or every 5- 7 days.  Testrasperma does not like it too cold or too hot so avoid placing it near any ventilation.  It is a fast grower so it will need to be repotted once or twice a year.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *