Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Xanthosoma Albo Marginata 

DSC_2380

Common Name

Mickey Mouse Elephant Ear

DSC_2379

Country of Origin

South America

DSC_2378

Where to place indoors

Bright indirect light promotes better leaf size and variegation

DSC_2377

Humidity

Warm and very humid environment

DSC_2376

Water

Allow the soil to dry out between watering or about once a week

DSC_2375

Soil

Well-drained soil

Care Tips:

Like any Elephant Ear plants, I found that it is best to bring this plant outdoors during warm summer days in a partial shade area and bring it inside before winter time.  It is not a heavy feeder but can benefit from using the slow release fertilizer during growing season.  This plant is easy to divide through rhizome.  

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *