Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Philodendron Bipennifolium

DSC_0250

Common Name

Horsehead Phildendron

DSC_0251

Country of Origin

North America

DSC_0249

Where to place indoors

Medium light but can also tolerate low light

DSC_0248

Humidity

Would do fine in basic household humidity

DSC_0246

Water

Let soil dry out in between watering

DSC_0245

Soil

Moist and well drained mixture to avoid root rot or for a soilless mix use 1 part sphagnum peat, 1 part perlite, 1 part vermiculite

Care Tips:

Feed only every 2-3 weeks with a diluted 5-10-5 fertilizer through the growing season, early spring through fall, and only feed the established plant not a new plant for 4 months.  The plant would benefit using a moss pole or any pole to support the aerial roots to climb up.  Moist the moss pole so the aerial roots can absorb the moisture.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *