Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Philodendron Hederaceum 

DSC_2374

Common Name

Heart Leaf Philodendron

DSC_2372

Country of Origin

native to Central America and the Caribbean

DSC_2371

Where to place indoors

Can tolerate any lighting conditions inside the house but not direct sunlight

DSC_2373

Humidity

Can tolerate average household humidity

DSC_2367

Water

Water when top inch of soil is dry

DSC_2370

Soil

Well-drained soil

Care Tips:

Perfect for new plant parents, this plant is happy and easy to grow as a household with little care.  To keep the plant looking great, fertilize it every 3 months, with not too much water and not too much sun.  Heart Leaf Philodendron can easily propagate in water or through stem cuttings in a potting media.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *