Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Scindapsus Pictus 

DSC_0259

Common Name

Exotica, Silver Pothos

DSC_0254

Country of Origin

Southeast Asia

DSC_0257

Where to place indoors

Filtered indirect light but can take low light

DSC_0256

Humidity

Average household air quality

DSC_0255

Water

Allow the soil to dry out before watering thoroughly

DSC_0259

Soil

A lot of perlite, bark, or other additives for aeration

Care Tips:

Feed in spring through summer using a houseplant liquid fertilizer with a diluted half-strength every 2-3 weeks.  I trimmed back the foliage when it starts to be “leggy” to encourage fuller foliage.  I propagate the cuttings in water until it’s well rooted before planting a bunch of cuttings in one pot to make a fuller foliage.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *