Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Epipremnum Pinnatum 

DSC_2390

Common Name

Cebu Blue Philodendron

DSC_2389

Country of Origin

Cebu, Philippines

DSC_2387

Where to place indoors

Filtered, indirect light

cebu blue

Humidity

Room temperature or average household humidity

DSC_2388

Water

Allow the soil to dry in between watering

cebu blue

Soil

Well drained soil or a chunky mix with perlite and orchid bark

Care Tips:

The juvenile plant is totally different when it matures.  I have a juvenile plant right now and I like it hanging down from the planter but this plant is a vine when it matures so using a moss pole will benefit the plant when it matures.  Naturally grows as a climber in the rain forest, it would benefit to let it grow up using some sort of support.  I fertilized this plant among other houseplants once a week during growing season with a diluted liquid indoor fertilizer.  This plant is easy to propagate from cuttings either in water or in soil.  I prefer water propagation until the roots grow before I plant them in soil or leca.

 

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *