Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Zamioculas Zamiifolia Raven 

DSC_0105

Common Name

Black Raven ZZ

DSC_0102

Country of Origin

Native to Africa

DSC_0099

Where to place indoors

Thrives in low to medium light

DSC_0097

Humidity

Can tolerate average household humidity and can survive with low humidity

DSC_0093

Water

Naturally drought tolerant plant, water only when soil surface is really dry

DSC_0088

Soil

Well drained soil

Care Tips:

This plant is fairly new in the market; it’s only been introduced early last year.  Raven doesn’t like wet feet so avoid overwatering, or else the roots will rot.  In fact, it can go for few weeks without water. This plant is very toxic to both people and animals so make sure to keep away from pets.  I have this beauty up on my mantel so my fur babies can’t reach it.    Only feed every 2 months with a general houseplant fertilizer during the growing season from spring to summer. 

My Plant Collection