Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Philodendron Birkin

DSC_2391

Common Name

Birkin – New Hybrid

DSC_2392

Country of Origin

Tissue culture produced in China

DSC_2393

Where to place indoors

Indirect sunlight, near the window

DSC_2395

Humidity

Warm and Humid environment

DSC_2393

Water

Allow to partly dry in between watering

DSC_2394

Soil

Peat and Bark mixture that is will not hold water but will retain mositure

Care Tips:

Since Birkin is a Philodendron and there’s not a whole lot of information about this hybrid, I would care for it as I care for any philodendron plant.  Feed only every 2-3 weeks with a diluted 5-10-5 fertilizer through the growing season, early spring through fall.  However, this is more of a compact and slow growing plant compared to other philodendron.

 

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *