Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Anthurium Superbum

DSC_0051

Common Name

Bird’s Nest Anthurium

DSC_0047

Country of Origin

Equador

DSC_0044

Where to place indoors

Can thrive in lower lights but will do well in indirect sunlight.

DSC_0041

Humidity

Prefers a humid environment, at least 50%

DSC_0038

Water

Water thoroughly, don’t let the soil the dries out in between watering

DSC_0039

Soil

Well drained but moist, I used chunky aroid mix or orchid mix with good indoor soil. Do not let the soil dry out.

Care Tips:

 

This super easy Anthurium doesn’t require a lot to be happy, as long as the soil is moist but not wet, misting this baby helps.  The temperature should not go below 55 degrees Fahrenheit; otherwise the cold temperature can kill the plant.  Feed once a month with an all-purpose fertilizer, preferably fertilizers that have phosphorus.

 

 

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *