Plant With Maya

Botanical Name: Alocasia Reginula

DSC_0238

Common Name

Black Velvet

DSC_0233

Country of Origin

East Asia

DSC_0237

Where to place indoors

Moderate shade

DSC_0233

Humidity

Highly humid environment

DSC_0234

Water

Allow the soil to dry between watering, about once a week.

DSC_0239

Soil

It needs a well aerated substrate and will not tolerate soggy soil.

Care Tips:

This plant grows well during spring and summer with regular feeding but do not panic if you see the leaves falls off during winter time, it might be just going dormant, it’s probably taking her beauty sleep.  Don’t rush in repotting this baby because this one like a cozy, slightly pot-bound.  The black velvet can be divided through splitting the rhizomes.

My Plant Collection

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *